Source ac scr voltage regulator module for Power Systems, Lighting, and Industrial Automation

Explore 30 available ac scr voltage regulator module options from verified Chinese manufacturers. Buyers can compare specifications like input voltage, output frequency, and cooling methods to find the right component for industrial power regulation needs.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for AC SCR Voltage Regulator Modules

Navigating the global market for AC SCR (Silicon Controlled Rectifier) voltage regulator modules requires a disciplined approach to technical verification and supplier evaluation. These components are critical for industrial power control, allowing precise adjustment of AC voltage to drive motors, heaters, and lighting systems. The following guide synthesizes observed market data and technical attributes to assist procurement professionals in identifying suitable components while mitigating supply chain risks.

Technical Architecture and Core Specifications

Understanding the internal architecture of an AC SCR voltage regulator is the first step in defining procurement requirements. The core technology relies on thyristor-based control methods to modulate power. In the current market, the dominant control method observed is the "Ordinary Thyristor," which provides a balance between cost-efficiency and reliability for general industrial applications. These modules function as voltage relays, utilizing the principle of phase control to regulate output.

The physical and electrical specifications vary significantly across listings, necessitating careful alignment with application needs. Dimensions observed in the market range from miniature form factors, such as 60mm48mm28mm, to larger units measuring 1077541mm. Some standard components are noted with dimensions of 39.2*25.4mm, while others are described simply as "Miniature." Buyers must verify the specific footprint required for their PCB or panel mounting before ordering.

Electrical ratings are equally diverse. Input voltage specifications frequently cite a tolerance of +/-15% around 220V or 380V. Specifically, observed data points to input ranges of 220V +/-15% and 380V +/-15%, indicating that the market serves both single-phase and three-phase industrial environments. The output voltage capabilities generally match these inputs, with standard outputs listed at 220V or a regulation range of AC 50~220V. The silicon-controlled withstand voltage is a critical safety parameter, with specific modules rated at 1200V/25A. For higher voltage applications, some units are rated at 400V.

The cooling mechanism is another vital technical differentiator. Depending on the power rating, which is often categorized as "Medium Power," the cooling method may be natural cooling, heatsink cooling, or fan cooling. The maximum operating temperature for certain integrated circuit types within these modules is observed up to 210 degrees, suggesting robust thermal management capabilities in high-performance variants.

Compliance, Certification, and Standardization

In the B2B sector, compliance is non-negotiable. The supply chain for these modules is heavily concentrated in China, with specific origins noted in Guangdong, Chongqing, and Qingdao. This geographic concentration allows for economies of scale but requires buyers to verify the specific origin of their batch to ensure consistency in manufacturing quality.

Certification status varies by supplier and product line. High-confidence observations indicate that many units carry the CCC (China Compulsory Certification) mark. Some suppliers provide dual certification, listing both CCC and ISO9001, which signals adherence to international quality management standards. Buyers should explicitly request certification documentation for the specific model number, as the presence of a certification on one SKU does not guarantee it applies to all variants in a supplier's catalog.

Standardization is evident in the naming conventions and physical standards. Common model identifiers include "SCR Voltage Regulator," "LSCR-3 80A," and generic "Voltage regulator" designations. Physical standards are sometimes defined by dimensions, such as the 1077541mm standard, while others are defined by the component type, such as "Standard Component." The integration level is typically described as SSI (Small Scale Integration) with thick film IC techniques, and the conductive type is often unipolar.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing structure for AC SCR voltage regulator modules is influenced by several factors, including power rating, customization level, and packaging. The observed price range in the market is broad, spanning from $0.41 to $200. This wide variance reflects the difference between basic miniature components and heavy-duty industrial modules with advanced features.

A primary cost driver is the customization capability. The market data confirms that customization is available, allowing buyers to tailor specifications for specific applications. However, custom orders often incur higher unit costs and may affect lead times. The "Medium Power" classification, often associated with "100% Brand New" status, suggests that price tiers may also correlate with the condition and generation of the component.

Packaging also plays a role in the final landed cost. Observed packaging methods include carton boxes, paper boxes, air bubble film, and pallets. The choice of packaging impacts shipping costs and protection levels during transit. For example, units shipped on pallets may be more suitable for bulk industrial orders, while single items might be packaged in air bubble film for smaller quantities. The net weight of individual units varies, with some observed at 43g and others at 4.426kg, directly influencing freight charges.

Typical Applications and Functional Integration

The functional application of these modules is primarily centered on power regulation. They are designed to control the voltage supplied to various loads, making them essential in industrial automation, heating systems, and motor control. The ability to regulate voltage within a specific range, such as AC 50~220V, allows for precise control of heating elements and motor speeds.

The shutdown speed is noted as "Normal," which implies that these modules are designed for standard industrial cycles rather than ultra-fast emergency shutdown scenarios. The compensation time, observed at 38ms, indicates the response speed of the regulation loop, which is critical for maintaining stability in dynamic load environments.

These modules are often integrated into systems requiring phase protection. The "Phase:Protective Characteristics:Sealed Relay" attribute suggests that the units are designed to withstand electrical stress and provide a degree of isolation. The shape of the components is typically round, facilitating integration into various housing designs.

Supplier Evaluation and Verification

Evaluating suppliers for AC SCR voltage regulator modules requires a focus on transparency and capability. The market shows that ODM/OEM services are widely available, indicating that many suppliers can manufacture custom-branded or custom-specified units. However, the "Brand Name" is often listed as "Original brand," which can be ambiguous. Buyers should clarify whether the product is an original manufacturer's part or a generic equivalent.

When assessing suppliers, buyers should verify the consistency of the "After-Sales Service." A common offering is a 6-month warranty, but this duration may vary. It is crucial to confirm the terms of the warranty, including what constitutes a defect and the process for replacement.

The minimum order quantity (MOQ) is another significant factor in supplier selection. The observed MOQ range is extensive, from 1 unit to over 10,000 units (10017). This flexibility allows buyers to source small batches for prototyping or large volumes for production. However, suppliers with higher MOQs may offer better unit pricing. Buyers should negotiate MOQ terms based on their forecasted demand to avoid overstocking or supply shortages.

Quality Control and Inspection Protocols

Implementing a robust quality control (QC) protocol is essential when sourcing electronic components. Given the variation in specifications, such as input voltage tolerances and cooling methods, incoming inspection is necessary to verify that received goods match the purchase order.

Key inspection points should include:

  • Dimensional Verification: Checking physical dimensions against the specified standard (e.g., 60mm48mm28mm).
  • Electrical Testing: Verifying input and output voltage ranges and withstand voltage ratings (e.g., 1200V/25A).
  • Certification Validation: Confirming the presence of CCC or ISO9001 marks and validating the authenticity of the certificates.
  • Packaging Integrity: Ensuring that the packaging (Carton, Pallet, Air Bubble Film) is sufficient to prevent damage during transit.

The "100% Brand New" attribute observed in the market should be treated as a claim that requires verification. Buyers should request batch testing reports or third-party inspection certificates to confirm that the components are indeed new and not refurbished.

Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Sourcing AC SCR voltage regulator modules is not a one-time transaction but a long-term partnership. Buyers should consider the availability of spare parts and the longevity of the product line. The "Standard Component" designation suggests that these parts are likely to remain in production for extended periods, reducing the risk of obsolescence.

Lead times and supply chain resilience are also critical. While specific lead times are not provided in the general data, the high MOQs and customization options suggest that production cycles may vary. Buyers should establish clear communication channels with suppliers to monitor production status and potential delays.

Finally, the environmental and regulatory landscape is evolving. As industries move toward higher efficiency and lower emissions, the demand for precise voltage regulation will likely increase. Buyers should select suppliers who demonstrate a commitment to continuous improvement and adherence to evolving standards. The availability of ODM/OEM services allows for future product iterations, ensuring that the supply chain can adapt to changing technical requirements.

Summary of Key Specifications and Attributes

To facilitate quick reference during the sourcing process, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the market for AC SCR voltage regulator modules.

Attribute CategoryObserved Values / OptionsVerification Requirement
Input Voltage220V +/-15%, 380V +/-15%Match to local grid and load requirements
Output Voltage220V, 220V +/-15%, AC 50~220VEnsure compatibility with downstream equipment
Control MethodOrdinary ThyristorConfirm suitability for application speed
Cooling MethodFan, Heatsink, NaturalVerify based on thermal load and enclosure
Dimensions60x48x28mm, 107x75x41mm, 39.2x25.4mmCheck PCB or panel mounting constraints
Withstand Voltage1200V/25A, 400VValidate safety margins for system design
CertificationCCC, ISO9001Request valid certificates for specific batch
Warranty6 MonthsClarify terms and coverage scope
MOQ1 to 10,017Negotiate based on volume and budget
OriginGuangdong, Chongqing, Qingdao, ChinaVerify for logistics and compliance

By adhering to these guidelines and maintaining a rigorous verification process, procurement professionals can effectively source AC SCR voltage regulator modules that meet their technical and operational needs while minimizing supply chain risks. The diversity of the market offers flexibility, but it also demands diligence in matching specifications to application requirements.

FAQs

What input voltage ranges do these modules support?

These modules support input voltages of 220V or 380V with a tolerance of plus or minus 15 percent. This allows them to operate in both single-phase and three-phase industrial environments safely.

Which cooling methods are available for these regulators?

Available cooling methods include fan cooling, heatsink cooling, and natural cooling. The specific method depends on the power rating and thermal load requirements of your application.

Can I customize the specifications for this product?

Yes, customization is available for these AC SCR voltage regulator modules. Buyers can tailor specifications to meet specific application needs, though this may affect unit costs and lead times.

What certifications are typically included with these units?

Many units carry the CCC certification, and some suppliers provide dual certification including ISO9001. Buyers should verify the specific certificate for the batch they intend to purchase.

How does the shutdown speed of these modules perform?

The shutdown speed is rated as normal, suitable for standard industrial cycles. This indicates the modules are designed for general power regulation rather than ultra-fast emergency shutdown scenarios.

What is the typical minimum order quantity for these items?

The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 unit to over 10,000 units depending on the supplier. Smaller batches are suitable for prototyping while larger volumes may offer better pricing.